Does PUL fray if used in applique?

Post Reply
shorty
TNN nerd
Posts: 2875
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 8:53 am

Does PUL fray if used in applique?

Post by shorty » Thu May 09, 2013 1:56 pm

Can someone tell me whether PUL will fray with repeated washing if I applique using PUL on another fabric?
Thanks

User avatar
sunbird73
TNN nerd
Posts: 4073
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 1:45 pm
Location: North Shore Auckland

Re: Does PUL fray if used in applique?

Post by sunbird73 » Mon May 13, 2013 2:01 pm

I wouldn't think so. I think the worst it would do would be to stretch a little along the cut edge, but that wouldn't be an issue with applique imo.

What are you making?
DS 12yrs, DD 9yrs, and DS 6....

[url=http://lilypie.com][img]http://b2.lilypie.com/lKR4p13/.png[/img][/url]

User avatar
Claire
TNN oracle
Posts: 10749
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2005 3:12 pm

Re: Does PUL fray if used in applique?

Post by Claire » Mon May 13, 2013 2:42 pm

you'll be fine to use it without it fraying.
Back in the dark ages when I made nappies I often appliqued them with pul.

User avatar
Lilly
TNN guru
Posts: 6431
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 1:53 pm

Re: Does PUL fray if used in applique?

Post by Lilly » Mon May 13, 2013 3:27 pm

Yep it's fine. I've used it on tshirts.
Mummy to a gorgeous big boy and a darling wee girl

Post Reply

Return to “Fabrics and Notions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests